Wiley H. Bates High School Distinguished Alumni

NameWHB ClassCategory Profession/Accomplishment
Royal Thomas (late)Class of 1946Administration & EducationServed as Vice Principal of BHS
Anne Brooks Goodwyn VintesClass of 1940Administration & EducationMath Instructor at BHS and Sponsor of the Beacon Yearbook, and Guidance Counselor at Cochran Elementary School
Laverna Hebron HallClass of 1947Administration & Education Teacher & Principal in the Anne Arundel County Public School system
Nancy Wood GistClass of 1952Administration & EducationEnglish & Resource Teacher, and Assistant Principal; Member/President and Vice President of the Anne Arundel County School Board (6years); Member and Vice President of the Anne Arundel County Ethics Commission (4years)
Linda Hicks BoydClass of 1964Administration & EducationTeacher/Administrator/Principal; Maryland State Board of Education Administrator
Otho JohnsonClass of 1948Administration & EducationTeacher and Principal
Shirley HicksClass of 1964Administration & EducationFirst African- American Female High School Principal. And Director of Senior High School in Anne Arundel County
Larry BrogdenClass of 1962Administration & EducationTeacher and Football Coach
Marita CarrollClass of 1942Administration & EducationTeacher, Principal, and Civic Activist
Alverta E. DardenClass of 1958Administration & EducationTaught 3rd grade at Arnold Elementary School for 33 years; a school which was walking distance from her families’ 40 acre farm in Arnold. As a child she was denied enrollment in the school.
Dr. James AveryClass of 1964Administration & EducationProfessor and Head of Criminal Justice Department at Coppin State College
Dr. Thelma Thomas Daley, PH.DClass of 1942Administration & EducationVoted one of the most influential women in the U.S. by Ebony Magazine.
Dr. Richard C. Thomas, Jr. PhDClass of 1947Administration & EducationFirst Black Administrator for Baltimore County Public Schools
Joseph ButlerClass of 1964Administration & Education, Military Service Teacher & Assistant Principal in the Anne Arundel County Public School System; Lieutenant Colonel Retired US Army & Decorated Vietnam Veteran.
Sylvia Gaither Richardson GarrisonClass of 1943Administration & EducationBHS teacher of French and Social Studies; Fulbright Scholar: University of Paris-Sorbonne; community leader: First female president of the Severn Improvement Association.
Wilbur Jones, Jr.Class of 1959Administration & EducationNational Science Foundation Scholar, science teacher for Baltimore City Public School System.
Gwendolyn Queen PindellClass of 1941Administration & EducationBHS math teacher, Author of "Think on These Things".
Dr. Eleanor Queen TignorClass of 1954Administration & EducationEnglish Professor at LaGuardia Community college, and State University of New York.
Doris Gaither BrashearsClass of 1950Administration & EducationTeacher and Principal in A.A.Co. public schools.
Lorraise Gaither BrooksClass of 1957Administration & EducationTeacher and Principal in A.A.Co. public schools.
Dr. Preston T. Hebron, Jr. PhDClass of 1961Administration & EducationTeacher and Principal in A.A.Co. public schools.
atricia Hebron HandyClass of 1958Administration & EducationTeacher,A.A.Co.,Owner/ Administrative Director of F.C.Hamilton, Inc., Director of Morgan University Child Care Center.
Frank Hebron (late)Class of 1944Administration & EducationTeacher, Principal and Supervisor of Instruction in Anne Arundel County. He was a lifetime member of the NAACP, the Stanton Bates Alumni Association and the AATA and the Masonic Landmark Lodge#40 at Catonsville, MD; the new Harman Elementary School; will be renamed in his memory: “Frank Hebron Elementary School at Harmon”
Rose Swann ThompsonClass of 1964Administration & EducationTeacher, Principal and Community College Professor in Anne Arundel County
Connie Johnson MorrisClass of 1963Arts & HumanitiesAuthor, "Give Yourself Good Credit".
George TrotterClass of 1965Arts & HumanitiesArtist, Educator and Administrator; designed the 2006 Wiley H. Bates Legacy Center Flag
George PhelpsClass of 1947Business & CommerceCivic Leader, Law Enforcement, Owner of Phelps Security Company.
Lonnie C. BrownClass of 1956Business & CommerceA former employee of Wiley H. Bates High School from 1955 until the school closed in 1966 due to desegregation. He purchased property in the Urban
Renewal Area of Annapolis' former Fourth Ward in 197 where he established several successful businesses. He was the owner of Brown's Glo-ing Club and L and G Boutique and continued to maintain a Black Business presence in what is now known as the Business Revitalization Area in the city of Annapolis.
J.William SwannClass of 1936Business & CommerceMember the first graduating Class of Bates, Freelance Photographer for the Afro-American Newspaper and Bates High School.
Charles Hicks, Sr. (late)Class of 1942Business & CommerceMortician and owner of Hicks Funeral Home.
John Chambers (late)Class of 1945Business & CommerceOwner of Chambers Family Barber Shop: Alderman and the First Black Mayor of Annapolis, MD.
Howard FullerClass of 1951Business & CommerceOwners of H&B Fuller Retail Center Bestgate Road, Annapolis, MD
Betty FullerClass of 1954Business & CommerceOwners of H&B Fuller Retail Center Bestgate Road, Annapolis, MD
Isaac E. Johnson, Sr.Class of 1943Business & CommerceOwner of the Mulberry Mart.
Dr. Eugene MatthewsClass of 1956ClergyDistrict Superintendent of the United Methodist Church, Baltimore Washington Conference
Reverend Mildred HollidayClass of 1953ClergyAdministrator, Teacher, and Preacher
Reverend Callie Marita Johnson-MatthewsClass of 1964ClergyFirst female Pastor appointed to serve at the 120 year old Mount Zion United Methodist Church in Annapolis.
Mary Ida Hawkins CraigClass of 1950Government & Politics First African American Secretary for A.A.Co. Executive Joe Alton
Norman RandallClass of 1956Government & PoliticSheriff of Anne Arundel County
Samuel Gilmer (late)Class of 1942Government & PoliticAlderman, City of Annapolis, MD
John H. Darden, SrClass of 1962Industrial Arts & TradesOwner of Darden Automotive, Baltimore, Maryland; Automotive Instructor at Mergenthaler Technical High School and Westside Skills Center, Baltimore,MD
Mark A. Darden, JrClass of 1962Industrial Arts & TradesOwner & Operator of C & L Automotive Service, Baltimore, MD; 1st African American Automotive Instructor at North Arundel Vocational Technical Center; Awarded medal from Grumman Aerospace for Innovative Technology Design in 1970
James I. Darden, Sr. (late)Class of 1966Industrial Arts & TradesOwner of Darden Trucking & Automotive Service; Diesel Engine Instructor at the Diesel Engine Institute, Cheverly
Hillary Owens, Jr.Class of 1958Industrial Arts & TradesMajor Body & Fender Business, Lothian, MD.
Arnold L. GaitherClass of 1948Industrial Arts & TradesOwners/Operators of Gaither’s Trucking;
Carvel D. GaitherClass of 1953Industrial Arts & TradesOwners/Operators of Gaither’s Trucking;
Irvin S. GaitherClass of 1953Industrial Arts & TradesOwners/Operators of Gaither’s Trucking;
Harry BrashearsClass of 1956Industrial Arts & TradesOwner & Operator of Bud’s Body & Fender Shop Brownswoods
Earle BrashearsClass of 1946Industrial Arts & TradesFirst Bates Graduate to become a Mechanic and Inspector at Fort George G. Meade, MD
Gilbert Brashears, Jr. (late)Class of 19__Industrial Arts & TradesOwner of Brashears Trucking, Hauling & Excavator; Real Estate Developer who purchased the old Brownswoods 2-room school house and converted it into a modern apartment complex
Reginald “Tiny Tim” HarrisClass of 19__Law EnforcementPolice Officer and Bailiff in the District Court of Maryland
Sgt. Charles HicksClass of 1961Law EnforcementAnnapolis Police Department
James H. ColbertClass of 19__Law EnforcementCaptain of the Annapolis Police Department
Judge Joseph Williams (lateClass of 1938Legal/JudicialJudge of the Superior Court of New York; First Bates Graduate to become a Judge.
Judge Essom V.Ricks Jr (late)Class of 1964Legal/JudicialFirst Bates Graduate to be appointed a Judge in the state of Maryland.
Evelyn Olivia Addison Darden, Esq.Class of 1963Legal/JudicialEstablished the first African-American, “Mother-Son” law firm in the state of Maryland: Law Offices of Addison-Darden,P.C.; named Natonal Finalist (TLPJ) in 2002 & Trial Lawyers of the Year in 2003 by the Maryland Trial Lawyers Associates (MTLA).
Dr. Ernest O. Brown, M.D.Class of 1945Medical, Dental/NursingPhysician, Baltimore, Maryland.
Dr. Carol Williams-BrownClass of 1964Medical, Dental/NursingOptometrist in Savannah, Georgia
Alice WrightClass of 1956Medical, Dental/NursingRegistered Nurse, President of Community Health Center, Parole
Della W. WebbClass of 1965Medical, Dental/NursingClinical Manager at Piedmont Hospital, Atlanta
Dr. James Roland RandallClass of 1950Medical, Dental/NursingDoctor of Psychology.
Dr. Melvin D. HowardClass of 1950Medical, Dental/NursingDoctor of Veterinarian Medicine.
Vashti Holt (late)Class of 1946Medical, Dental/NursingCertified Registered Nurse at Morgan State University Infirmary.
William ColbertClass of 1938Military ServiceMember of the Tuskegee Airmen
Benjamin Harris (late)Class of 1955Military ServiceLieutenant Colonel Retired, Owner of Ben Harris Bail Bond Service.
Louis J. BostonClass of 1955Military ServiceLieutenant Colonel retired, Pastor of First Baptist Church of Annapolis.
Albert CoatesClass of 1942Military ServiceLieutenant Colonel, US Army Retired.
Henrietta ThompsonClass of 1942MusicMusic scholar with many honors and music affiliations.
Arthur O. Takeall (late)Class of 1965Performing Arts & MediaProfessional Ventriloquist; Radio Broadcaster, International Law Enforcement Consultant.
Carroll H. Hynson, Jr.Class of 1954Real Estate, Land Development & AgricultureReal Estate Developer, MD State Lottery Commissioner, Bail Bondsmen, Radio Personality at WHUR.
Dr. Burton DavisClass of 1961Science & TechnologyScientist; secured numerous patents for Innovative Technology;
George E. Gaither, Jr.Class of 1955Science & TechnologySenior Executive for National Security Agency (NSA);
Norman C. Thomas (late)Class of 1955Science & TechnologyScientific Research with publications in major science journals; President of Thomas Motor Tours, Inc.
Dr. Ambrose Jerald, Jr.Class of 1961Science & TechnologyMarine Biologist and Chief of Research Planning and Coordination at the Northeast Fisheries Science Center’s Woods Hole Laboratory in MA. He is currently Director of Academic Programs. Since 1994, he has provided NOAA leadership on national and international affairs in South Africa.
John MakellClass of 1948Sports & Athletic Achievement Professional baseball for the Detroit Lions, played for the Orioles farm team, Teacher at BHS and outstanding male athlete.
Betty CovertClass of 1950Sports & Athletic Achievement BHS teacher and Outstanding Female Athlete
Arthur ThomasClass of 1960Sports & Athletic Achievement Bowie State Football Coach
Jack DennisClass of 1951Sports & Athletic Achievement Coach at Morgan State University
George SpriggsClass of 1955Sports & Athletic Achievement Professional baseball player with the Pittsburgh Pirates, Owner of Spriggs Construction Company.
Torshia Brown SmithClass of 1956Transportation ServicesOwner J. Smith Bus Services
Donald C. ArmsteadClass of 1950Transportation ServicesOwner of Armstead Bus Company.
Marguerite Askew KirklandClass of 1964Other/Community ServicesA founding member of the “Women of Color Scholarship Program” through the A.A.Co. YWCA, Owner of Rebee’s Soul Food Restaurant in Fort Meade, MD
Dr. Jean A. CreekClass of 1963Other/Community Servicesommunity Activist in A.A.Co., Educator, Principal and Administrator in the Baltimore City School System, served as President of the Anne Arundel County NAACP; now an International Business Consultant;
Errol E.Brown, Sr.Class of 1965Other/Community ServicesPresident and Senior Researcher for the Banneker-Douglas Museum Foundation,Inc., Executive Vice President of the blacks of the Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Inc. and Senior Member of the Bates History Team and Redevelopment Project
Alma H. CropperClass of 1953Other/Community ServicesPast President of the Stanton-Bates Alumni Association, Inc. and present Chairman of the Board of the Wiley H. Bates Legacy Center, Inc.
Elva Geraldine Hicks GloverClass of 1956Science & Technology1960 graduate of Morgan State College with a BS degree in Mathematics. Hired in July 1960, being the youngest of 5 African-American female mathematicians at the NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center in Greenbelt, MD. Played an important role in multiple science projects and activities of the space agency during her 34 years of service to NASA and the Federal Government. During her career she helped to develop algorithmical complex problems including spectral analysis, the scattering of electrons from atoms, excitation of ions by electron impact, the analysis of variable stars and the analysis of the geochemical structure of meteorite.