Visit Wiley H Bates Legacy Center on Facebook Visit Wiley H Bates Legacy Center on Twitter     About Us     Contact Us    410-263-1860  1101 Smithville Street, Annapolis, MD 21401

Wiley H. Bates Legacy Center Hours : Wednesday—Friday, 10 a.m.–3:00 p.m.

THE DISTINGUISHED WILEY H. BATES

HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ROSTER


Distinquished Bates Alumni Application Form


John H. Darden, Sr.

Class of 1962

Industrial Arts & Trades

Owner of Darden Automotive, Baltimore, Maryland; Automotive Instructor at Mergenthaler Technical High School and Westside Skills Center, Baltimore,MD;

 

James I. Darden, Sr. (late)

Class of 1966

Industrial Arts & Trades

Owner of Darden Trucking & Automotive Service; Diesel Engine Instructor at the Diesel Engine Institute, Cheverly

 

Arnold L. Gaither

Class of 1948

Industrial Arts & Trades

Owners/Operators of Gaither’s Trucking

 

Carvel D. Gaither

Class of 1953

Industrial Arts & Trades

Owners/Operators of Gaither’s Trucking

 

Hillary Owens, Jr.

Class of 1958

Industrial Arts & Trades

Major Body & Fender Business, Lothian, MD.

 

James H. Colbert

Class of 19__

Law Enforcement

Captain of the Annapolis Police Department

 

Reginald “Tiny Tim” Harris

Class of 19__

Law Enforcement

Police Officer and Bailiff in the District Court of Maryland

 

Sgt. Charles Hicks

Class of 1961

Law Enforcement

Annapolis Police Department

 

Norman Randall

Class of 1956

Law Enforcement

Sheriff of Anne Arundel County;

 

Evelyn Olivia Addison Darden, Esq.

Class of 1963

Legal/Judicial

Established the first African-American, “Mother-Son” law firm in the state of Maryland: Law Offices of Addison-Darden,P.C.; Named National Finalist (TLPJ) in 2002 & Trial Lawyers of the Year in 2003 by the Maryland Trial Lawyers Associates (MTLA).

 

Judge Essom V.Ricks Jr. (late)

Class of 1964

Legal/Judicial

First Bates Graduate to be appointed a Judge in the state of Maryland

 

Judge Joseph Williams (late)

Class of 1938

Legal/Judicial

Judge of the Superior Court of New York; First Bates Graduate to become a Judge

 

Dr. Ernest O. Brown, M.D.

Class of 1945

Medical, Dental, Nursing

Physician, Baltimore, Maryland

 

Vashti Holt (late)

Class of 1946

Medical, Dental, Nursing

Certified Registered Nurse at Morgan State University Infirmary

 

Dr. Melvin D. Howard

Class of 1950

Medical, Dental, Nursing

Doctor of Veterinarian Medicine

 

Dr. James Roland Randall

Class of 1950

Medical, Dental, Nursing

Doctor of Psychology

 

Della W, Webb

Class of 1965

Medical, Dental, Nursing

Clinical Manager at Piedmont Hospital, Atlanta

 

Dr. Carol Williams-Brown

Class of 1964

Medical, Dental, Nursing

Optometrist in Savannah, Georgia

 

Alice Wright

Class of 1956

Medical, Dental, Nursing

Registered Nurse, President of Community Health Center, Parole

 

Albert Coates

Class of 1955

Military Service

Lieutenant Colonel, US Army Retired

 

William Colbert

Class of 1938

Military Service

Member of the Tuskegee Airmen

 

Benjamin Harris (late)

Class of 1955

Military Service

Lieutenant Colonel Retired, Owner of Ben Harris Bail Bond Service

 

Henrietta Thompson

Class of 1942

Performing Arts & Media

Music scholar with many honors and music affiliations.

 

Carroll H. Hynson, Jr.

Class of 1954

Real Estate, Land Development & Agriculture

Real Estate Developer, MD State Lottery Commissioner, Bail Bondsmen, Radio Personality at WHUR.

 

Dr. Burton Davis

Class of 1961

Science & Technology

Scientist; secured numerous patents for Innovative Technology

 
Powered by liveSite Get your free site!